Website Manager

Potomac Soccer Association

News Detail

29

May, 2018

Memorial Day Weekend Tournament Recap

Potomac Memorial Tournament
BU19 Blue 99 and Coach Dylan Dempsey - Potomac Flight Champions
Mens U19 Potomac
Bracket A
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Team 4  Points  Finish 
001) NEW YORK SURF NY SURF GOLDEN TOUCH B99 ACADEMY    1-0 1-2 1-0 6 2
002) STEEL TOWN MAGIC SC MAGIC 99B  0-1   6-1 2-0 6 1
003) LDC UNITED CRUSHERS 99-00  2-1 1-6   5-1 6 3
004) LAKE GROVE NEWFIELD SC REBELS  0-1 0-2 1-5   0 4

Bracket B
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Team 4  Points  Finish 
001) SUSA NPL B00    1-2 4-1 1-1 4 2
002) POTOMAC HOTSPUR BLUE 99  2-1   2-0 5-1 9 1
003) BLACK WATCH PREMIER BOYS 1999/2000  1-4 0-2   2-0 3 3
004) FC BUFFALO ACADEMY  1-1 1-5 0-2   1 4

Finals
Final
 STEEL TOWN MAGIC SC MAGIC 99B
 1 
 POTOMAC HOTSPUR BLUE 99
 5 



BU14 Blue 04 and Coach Jesse Balsamo - Potomac Flight Champions
Boys U14 Potomac
Bracket A
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Team 4  Points  Finish 
001) ARLINGTON SA 2004B RED    1-2 0-1 3-1 3 3
002) POTOMAC BLUE 04  2-1   1-0 7-0 9 1
003) BRAUSA UNITED FUTEBOL BUFC BLUE 04  1-0 0-1   4-2 6 2
004) BLACK WATCH PREMIER BOYS 2004  1-3 0-7 2-4   0 4

Bracket B
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Team 4  Points  Finish 
001) BALTIMORE CELTIC PREMIER '04    1-3 1-4 2-1 3 3
002) BETHESDA SC BLUE 04  3-1   1-1 4-5 4 2
003) SUSA B04 NPL  4-1 1-1   5-0 7 1
004) LMVSC PATRIOTS 04B  1-2 5-4 0-5   3 4

Semi Finals
Semi-Finals A
 POTOMAC BLUE 04
 1 
 BETHESDA SC BLUE 04
 0 
Semi-Finals B
 BRAUSA UNITED FUTEBOL BUFC BLUE 04
 1 
 SUSA B04 NPL
 0 

Final
 POTOMAC BLUE 04
 2 
 BRAUSA UNITED FUTEBOL BUFC BLUE 04
 0 


BU12 Blue 06 and Coach George Andriko - Potomac Flight Champions
Boys U12 Potomac
Bracket A
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Team 4  Points  Finish 
001) BRAUSA 06    2-1 0-1 3-2 6 1
002) LMVSC PATRIOTS 2006 BOYS RED  1-2   1-0 0-4 3 3
003) CEDAR STARS ACADEMY HUDSON VALLEY 2006 GREEN NPL  1-0 0-1   0-1 3 4
004) ARLINGTON SA 2006B RED  2-3 4-0 1-0   6 2

Bracket B
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Team 4  Points  Finish 
001) DEN OF LIONS SPORTING ELITE    2-3 6-2 0-1 3 3
002) POTOMAC BLUE 06  3-2   3-0 1-0 9 1
003) CASA 06M ARSENAL  2-6 0-3   0-4 0 4
004) EMPIRE NIAGARA 2006  1-0 0-1 4-0   6 2

Semi Finals
Semi-Finals A
 BRAUSA 06
 2 
 EMPIRE NIAGARA 2006
 1 
Semi-Finals B
 ARLINGTON SA 2006B RED
 0 
 POTOMAC BLUE 06
 1 
Final
 BRAUSA 06
 0 
 POTOMAC BLUE 06
 3 


BU11 Blue 07 and Coach George Andriko - Potomac Flight Champions
Boys U11 Potomac
Bracket A
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Team 4  Points  Finish 
001) ARLINGTON SA 2007B RED    3-2 7-0 5-0 9 1
002) NORTH UNION UNITED NUU WARRIORS  2-3   3-1 5-1 6 2
003) BUFC BRAUSA  0-7 1-3   1-6 0 4
004) CEDAR STARS ACADEMY HUDSON VALLEY 2007 GREEN  0-5 1-5 6-1   3 3

Bracket B
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Team 4  Points  Finish 
001) POTOMAC BLUE 07    2-1 2-1 8-1 9 1
002) ANNANDALE UNITED FC 07  1-2   0-4 4-2 3 3
003) CENTURY UNITED CENTURY 07 GOLD  1-2 4-0   3-0 6 2
004) CASA 07M ARSENAL  1-8 2-4 0-3   0 4

Semi Finals
Semi-Finals A
 ARLINGTON SA 2007B RED
 1 
 CENTURY UNITED CENTURY 07 GOLD
 2 
Semi-Finals B
 NORTH UNION UNITED NUU WARRIORS
 2 
 POTOMAC BLUE 07
 5 
Final
 CENTURY UNITED CENTURY 07 GOLD
 1 
 POTOMAC BLUE 07
 3 



BU10 Blue 08 and Coach Stephen Hauschild - Potomac Flight Finalists
Boys U10 Potomac
Bracket A
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Team 4  Points  Finish 
001) POTOMAC BLUE 08    9-3 7-2 6-0 9 1
002) LOUDOUN SOCCER 08B BLACK  3-9   3-8 4-2 3 3
003) LAUREL LIONS WHITE  2-7 8-3   4-2 6 2
004) BETHESDA SC PRE-ACADEMY II 08  0-6 2-4 2-4   0 4

Bracket B
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Team 4  Points  Finish 
001) BETHESDA SC PRE-ACADEMY I 08    21-1 9-1 8-2 9 1
002) FUTURE MONARCHS '08 (BLUE)  1-21   3-3 1-5 1 4
003) FCBESCOLA NORTHERN VIRGINIA RONALDINHO  1-9 3-3   2-5 1 3
004) COPPERMINE U10 STEEL  2-8 5-1 5-2   6 2

Semi Finals
Semi-Finals A
 POTOMAC BLUE 08
 7 
 COPPERMINE U10 STEEL
 6 
Semi-Finals B
 LAUREL LIONS WHITE
 1 
 BETHESDA SC PRE-ACADEMY I 08
 12 
Final
 POTOMAC BLUE 08
 0 
 BETHESDA SC PRE-ACADEMY I 08
 8 


BU10 White 08 and Coach Andrei Gugiu - Chesapeake Flight Finalists
Boys U10 Chesapeake
Bracket A
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Team 4  Points  Finish 
001) POTOMAC WHITE 08    5-1 5-3 11-0 9 1
002) CELTIC GALLOS  1-5   3-7 1-3 0 4
003) BETHESDA SC WHITE 08  3-5 7-3   2-1 6 2
004) LAUREL LIONS BLUE  0-11 3-1 1-2   3 3

Bracket B
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Team 4  Points  Finish 
001) WASHINGTON DIPLOMATS    2-3 2-2 8-3 4 3
002) BRAUSA UNITED FUTEBOL BRAUSA 08  3-2   3-2 6-0 9 1
003) BETHESDA SC GREEN 08  2-2 2-3   9-0 4 2
004) POTOMAC BLACK 08  3-8 0-6 0-9   0 4

Semi Finals
Semi-Finals A
 POTOMAC WHITE 08
 6 
 BETHESDA SC GREEN 08
 5 
Semi-Finals B
 BETHESDA SC WHITE 08
 2 
 BRAUSA UNITED FUTEBOL BRAUSA 08
 8 
Final
 POTOMAC WHITE 08
 1 
 BRAUSA UNITED FUTEBOL BRAUSA 08
 5 



SAC Columbia Invitational Memorial Day Tournament 
GU16 Gray Lightning 02 and Coach Bill Pizzano - Premier II Bracket 2 Flight Champions
Girls U16 Premier II
Bracket 2
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Team 4  Points  Finish 
001) CHESTER SPRINGS UNITED CSU F.C. '02 INTEGRITY    0-1 6-1 0-0 4 2
002) POTOMAC GRAY LIGHTNING 02  1-0   0-0 2-0 7 1
003) CEDAR STARS ACADEMY BERGEN WEST 02 GREEN (FORMERLY NJ CRUSH TSUNAMI W  1-6 0-0   5-1 4 3
004) CFC SOUND 2002  0-0 0-2 1-5   1 4

The Virginian Elite
GU15 Black 03 and Coach Jason Travis - Premier Silver Flight Champions
Girls U15 Premier Silver
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Team 4  Team 5  Points  Finish 
001) CAPITAL FC 03G RED    0-1 1-7 0-4 1-1 1 5
002) FAUQUIER COUNTY UNITED 03G BLACK  1-0   0-3 0-2 0-0 4 3
003) POTOMAC BLACK 03  7-1 3-0   2-1 2-0 12 1
004) VYS FURY BLACK  4-0 2-0 1-2   3-0 9 2
005) ARLINGTON SA 2003 GIRLS BLUE  1-1 0-0 0-2 0-3   2 4

Final

Final
 POTOMAC BLACK 03
 3 
 VYS FURY BLACK
 2 

GU9 Blue 09 and Coach John Hill - Premier Gold Flight Champions
Girls U9 Premier Gold
Bracket A
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Points  Finish 
001) LMVSC PATRIOTS 2009 GIRLS RED    1-5 1-3 0 3
002) POTOMAC BLUE GIRLS 09  5-1   5-3 6 1
003) ALEXANDRIA ALEX 09 GIRLS RED  3-1 3-5   3 2

Bracket B
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Points  Finish 
001) VYS 09G RED    1-2 5-1 3 2
002) ARLINGTON SA 2009 WHITE  2-1   7-1 6 1
003) SYC PRIDE 09 ORANGE  1-5 1-7   0 3

Semi Finals
Semi-Finals A
 POTOMAC BLUE GIRLS 09
 3 
 VYS 09G RED
 1 
Semi-Finals B
 ARLINGTON SA 2009 WHITE
 2 
 ALEXANDRIA ALEX 09 GIRLS RED
 3 
Consolation
 LMVSC PATRIOTS 2009 GIRLS RED
 4 
 SYC PRIDE 09 ORANGE
 0 
Final
 POTOMAC BLUE GIRLS 09
 0 
 ALEXANDRIA ALEX 09 GIRLS RED
 1