Website Manager

Potomac Soccer Association

News Detail

13

Nov, 2017

Veterans Day Weekend Success for PSA

Congratulations to all teams, players and coaches!








Bethesda Premier Cup - Girls Weekend
GU15 Blue 03 and Coach Jesse Balsamo - Federal flight Champions

Girls U15 FEDERAL
Blue
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Points  Finish 
001) PHILADELPHIA COPPA VENOM    3-2 2-2 4 2
002) WCFC WORLD CLASS 03 PHOENIX EDP  2-3   0-2 0 3
003) FC GIRONDINS DE BORDEAUX USA FC BORDEAUX USA 03  2-2 2-0   4 1

Green
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Points  Finish 
001) MONTGOMERY UNITED SC MONU FURY    1-2 3-4 0 3
002) NEW YORK SURF SOCCER CLUB G03  2-1   1-3 3 2
003) SALISBURY UNITED SC 03 GOLD  4-3 3-1   6 1

Orange
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Points  Finish 
001) BETHESDA SC FLASH 03    1-3 3-3 1 3
002) READING RAGE '03 HEATH  3-1   1-0 6 1
003) CORAL GABLES SOCCER STORM GREEN 2003  3-3 0-1   1 2

White
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Points  Finish 
001) WEST-MONT UNITED SA '03 FURY    2-1 1-4 3 2
002) FREEDOM BLAST RED  1-2   1-2 0 3
003) POTOMAC BLUE 03  4-1 2-1   6 1

Quarter Finals
Quarter-Finals A
 MONTGOMERY UNITED SC MONU FURY
 5 
 BETHESDA SC FLASH 03
 1 
Quarter-Finals B
 WCFC WORLD CLASS 03 PHOENIX EDP
 2 
 FREEDOM BLAST RED
 0 
Quarter-Finals C
 NEW YORK SURF SOCCER CLUB G03
 1 
 CORAL GABLES SOCCER STORM GREEN 2003
 0 
Quarter-Finals D
 PHILADELPHIA COPPA VENOM
 0 
 WEST-MONT UNITED SA '03 FURY
 0 
Semi-Finals A
 SALISBURY UNITED SC 03 GOLD
 1 
 READING RAGE '03 HEATH
 0 
Semi-Finals B
 FC GIRONDINS DE BORDEAUX USA FC BORDEAUX USA 03
 0 
 POTOMAC BLUE 03
 3 
Final
 SALISBURY UNITED SC 03 GOLD
 0 
 POTOMAC BLUE 03
 2 




GU16 Blue 02 and Coach Becky Pantzar - Freedom Blue flight Champions

 Girls U16 FREEDOM BLUE
   Flight Results Grid   Print Standings
Blue
Friday, November 10, 2017
  MONTGOMERY UNITED MONU 02'S  0          POTOMAC BLUE 02  2 
  ARLINGTON SA 2002 GIRLS RED  1          EAST ISLIP SC LIGHTNING  1 
Saturday, November 11, 2017
  EAST ISLIP SC LIGHTNING  1          POTOMAC BLUE 02  1 
  MONTGOMERY UNITED MONU 02'S  0          ARLINGTON SA 2002 GIRLS RED  1 
Sunday, November 12, 2017
  EAST ISLIP SC LIGHTNING  2          MONTGOMERY UNITED MONU 02'S  1 
  POTOMAC BLUE 02  1          ARLINGTON SA 2002 GIRLS RED  1 
 
   
 Team  MP    W     D     L     GF    GA    Pts  
 1: POTOMAC BLUE 02 (MD)    3 1 2 0 4 2 5
 2: ARLINGTON SA 2002 GIRLS RED (VA)    3 1 2 0 3 2 5
 3: EAST ISLIP SC LIGHTNING (NYE)    3 1 2 0 4 3 5
 4: MONTGOMERY UNITED MONU 02'S (PAE)    3 0 0 3 1 5 0



Columbia Fall Classic - Boys Weekend
BU12 White 06 and Coach Shawn Wijeratne - Black (9v9) flight Champions

Boys U12 Black (9v9)
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Team 4  Points  Finish 
001) POTOMAC WHITE 06    7-0 0-0 5-1 7 1
002) SAC 2006 UNITED BLACK  0-7   1-6 4-1 3 3
003) PIPELINE SC GOLD  0-0 6-1   0-1 4 2
004) BALTIMORE UNION SC SELECT 06  1-5 1-4 1-0   3 4

Final
Final
 POTOMAC WHITE 06
 3 
 PIPELINE SC GOLD
 1 


BU16 White 02 and Coach Eric Cava - Classic flight Finalists
Boys U16 Classic
Bracket 1
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Team 4  Points  Finish 
001) PIPELINE SC RED    0-3 5-0 3-1 6 1
002) SOCCER OF COLUMBIA SAC UNITED BLUE  3-0   0-4 2-1 6 3
003) DC STODDERT RED METROS 2002  0-5 4-0   6-1 6 2
004) FC FREDERICK '02 ROYAL II  1-3 1-2 1-6   0 4

Bracket 2
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Team 4  Points  Finish 
001) ELLICOTT CITY CITY 2002 BOYS BLACK    2-1 2-3 3-2 6 3
002) WORLD CLASS PREMIER RANGERS  1-2   1-0 3-1 6 2
003) POTOMAC WHITE 02  3-2 0-1   7-0 6 1
004) ST. MARY'S SOCCER LIGHTNING CLASSIC  2-3 1-3 0-7   0 4

Finals
Final
 DC STODDERT RED METROS 2002
 2 
 POTOMAC WHITE 02
 1 




BU17 Blue 01 and Coach Jason Herrick - Elite flight Champions

Boys U17 Elite
Bracket 1
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Team 4  Points  Finish 
001) BALTIMORE CELTIC 2001 DONATELLI    2-2 1-0 3-0 7 1
002) DC STODDERT DCST RED METROS 2001  2-2   0-2 0-1 1 4
003) SAC SHOWCASE BLUE  0-1 2-0   0-1 3 3
004) SPORTING C.P., WASHINGTON. D.C. 2003/2002 BOYS  0-3 1-0 1-0   6 2

Bracket 2
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Team 4  Points  Finish 
001) VYS TITANS RED    0-0 0-0 3-0 5 2
002) POTOMAC BLUE 01  0-0   5-0 3-1 7 1
003) FCUSA MARYLAND BLACK 01  0-0 0-5   2-0 4 3
004) SOL FC U17 SOL FC  0-3 1-3 0-2   0 4

Finals
Final
 BALTIMORE CELTIC 2001 DONATELLI
 1 
 POTOMAC BLUE 01
 2 




Boys U12 Black (9v9)
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Team 4  Points  Finish 
001) POTOMAC WHITE 06    7-0 0-0 5-1 7 1
002) SAC 2006 UNITED BLACK  0-7   1-6 4-1 3 3
003) PIPELINE SC GOLD  0-0 6-1   0-1 4 2
004) BALTIMORE UNION SC SELECT 06  1-5 1-4 1-0   3 4

Final
Final
 POTOMAC WHITE 06
 3 
 PIPELINE SC GOLD
 1 

Boys U12 Black (9v9)
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Team 4  Points  Finish 
001) POTOMAC WHITE 06    7-0 0-0 5-1 7 1
002) SAC 2006 UNITED BLACK  0-7   1-6 4-1 3 3
003) PIPELINE SC GOLD  0-0 6-1   0-1 4 2
004) BALTIMORE UNION SC SELECT 06  1-5 1-4 1-0   3 4

Final
Final
 POTOMAC WHITE 06
 3 
 PIPELINE SC GOLD
 1 

Boys U12 Black (9v9)
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Team 4  Points  Finish 
001) POTOMAC WHITE 06    7-0 0-0 5-1 7 1
002) SAC 2006 UNITED BLACK  0-7   1-6 4-1 3 3
003) PIPELINE SC GOLD  0-0 6-1   0-1 4 2
004) BALTIMORE UNION SC SELECT 06  1-5 1-4 1-0   3 4

Final
Final
 POTOMAC WHITE 06
 3 
 PIPELINE SC GOLD
 1