Website Manager

Potomac Soccer Association

News Detail

9

Oct, 2017

Columbus Day Weekend Success for PSA

Congratulations to all teams, players and coaches!







SAC Columbus Day Tournament

BU9 Blue 09 and Coach Kenny Owens and Coach Tom Noonan - Blue (7v7) flight Champions

Boys U9 Blue (7v7)
Bracket 1
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Points  Finish 
001) FREEDOM FSC REBELS    0-2 4-1 3 2
002) SAC UNITED BLUE 2009  2-0   8-1 6 1
003) DELAWARE RUSH DE RUSH 09 BOYS BLACK  1-4 1-8   0 3

Bracket 2
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Points  Finish 
001) ELLICOTT CITY CITY 2009 BOYS BLACK    0-10 3-5 0 3
002) POTOMAC BLUE 09  10-0   10-0 6 1
003) VYS 09B BLACK  5-3 0-10   3 2

Semi Finals
Semi-Finals A
 SAC UNITED BLUE 2009
 6 
 VYS 09B BLACK
 2 
Semi-Finals B
 POTOMAC BLUE 09
 9 
 FREEDOM FSC REBELS
 2 
Consolation
 DELAWARE RUSH DE RUSH 09 BOYS BLACK
 1 
 ELLICOTT CITY CITY 2009 BOYS BLACK
 6 
Final
 SAC UNITED BLUE 2009
 0 
 POTOMAC BLUE 09
 3 




BU9 White 09 and Coach Kenny Owens and Coach Tom Noonan - Green (7v7) flight Champions

Boys U9 Green (7v7)
Bracket 1
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Team 4  Points  Finish 
001) VYS 09B WHITE    5-1 3-3 4-2 7 1
002) NETHER UNITED 2009 BOYS WHITE  1-5   1-3 1-3 0 4
003) BRYC ELITE ACADEMY U09 BLUE  3-3 3-1   3-4 4 3
004) SAC UNITED WHITE 2009  2-4 3-1 4-3   6 2

Bracket 2
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Team 4  Points  Finish 
001) BALTIMORE UNION SELECT 2009    4-5 3-1 6-3 6 2
002) PREMIER AC PAC 09 NAVY  5-4   5-6 5-2 6 3
003) POTOMAC WHITE 09  1-3 6-5   10-1 6 1
004) NETHER UNITED 2009 BOYS ORANGE  3-6 2-5 1-10   0 4

Finals
Final
 VYS 09B WHITE
 1 
 POTOMAC WHITE 09
 2 

BU10 White 08 and Coach Andrei Gugiu - Blue (7v7) flight Finalists
Boys U10 Blue (7v7)
Bracket 1
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Team 4  Points  Finish 
001) SHENANDOAH FC ELITE 08B RED    8-1 2-0 7-0 9 1
002) DELAWARE RUSH DE RUSH 08 BOYS BLACK  1-8   5-1 4-0 6 2
003) SAC UNITED WHITE  0-2 1-5   2-0 3 3
004) VYS 08B BLACK  0-7 0-4 0-2   0 4

Bracket 2
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Team 4  Points  Finish 
001) POTOMAC WHITE 08    6-3 5-0 5-2 9 1
002) SYA CARDINALS 08B WHITE  3-6   5-5 1-4 1 3
003) NETHER UNITED FC AJAX 08  0-5 5-5   1-4 1 4
004) SEVERNA PARK GREEN HORNETS PREMIER GREEN  2-5 4-1 4-1   6 2

Finals
Final
 SHENANDOAH FC ELITE 08B RED
 4 
 POTOMAC WHITE 08
 2 


BU11 White 07 and Coach Stephen Hauschild - Blue (9v9) flight Finalists
Boys U11 Blue (9V9)
Bracket 1
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Team 4  Points  Finish 
001) NLS AJAX 07    2-1 1-2 0-0 4 3
002) POTOMAC WHITE 07  1-2   4-3 3-2 6 1
003) LEE MOUNT VERNON SPORTS PATRIOTS 2007 BOYS RED  2-1 3-4   4-1 6 2
004) GO PREMIER SOCCER GO PREMIER 07 BLUE  0-0 2-3 1-4   1 4

Bracket 2
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Team 4  Points  Finish 
001) SCS UNITED ELITE    3-0 6-0 0-0 7 1
002) HENLOPEN TIDE  0-3   3-2 1-3 3 3
003) SEVERNA PARK PREMIER GREEN  0-6 2-3   1-5 0 4
004) BALTIMORE CELTIC UNITED  0-0 3-1 5-1   7 2

Finals
Final
 POTOMAC WHITE 07
 1 
 SCS UNITED ELITE
 3 


BU14 Black 04 and Coach Neill Ouska - Classic flight Champions

Boys U14 Classic
Bracket 1
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Points  Finish 
001) VYS VIPERS WHITE    4-1 0-3 3 2
002) PREMIER AC PAC ELITE 04 GOLD  1-4   0-5 0 3
003) POTOMAC BLACK 04  3-0 5-0   6 1

Bracket 2
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Points  Finish 
001) TRICOUNTY '04 FUSION BLACK    2-6 6-0 3 2
002) FC PITTSBURGH BLACK 04B  6-2   2-0 6 1
003) SAC 2004 UNITED GOLD  0-6 0-2   0 3

Semi Finals
Semi-Finals A
 POTOMAC BLACK 04
 2 
 TRICOUNTY '04 FUSION BLACK
 0 
Semi-Finals B
 FC PITTSBURGH BLACK 04B
 3 
 VYS VIPERS WHITE
 1 
Consolation
 PREMIER AC PAC ELITE 04 GOLD
 0 
 SAC 2004 UNITED GOLD
 3 
Final
 POTOMAC BLACK 04
 1 
 FC PITTSBURGH BLACK 04B
 0 


BU15 Black 03 and Coach Neill Ouska - Cup flight Champions

Boys U15 Cup
Bracket 1
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Points  Finish 
001) OBGC RANGERS RED    7-0 1-0 6 1
002) BAFC BLAZERS  0-7   0-3 0 3
003) PACHUCA FC USA ROADRUNNERS 03  0-1 3-0   3 2

Bracket 2
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Points  Finish 
001) SALISBURY UNITED SC 03 MAROON    3-2 6-1 6 1
002) POTOMAC BLACK 03  2-3   5-1 3 2
003) FALLSTON REC FALLSTON FLAMES  1-6 1-5   0 3

Semi Finals
Semi-Finals A
 OBGC RANGERS RED
 0 
 POTOMAC BLACK 03
 2 
Semi-Finals B
 SALISBURY UNITED SC 03 MAROON
 1 
 PACHUCA FC USA ROADRUNNERS 03
 0 
Consolation
 BAFC BLAZERS
 0 
 FALLSTON REC FALLSTON FLAMES
 0 

Final
 POTOMAC BLACK 03
 4 
 SALISBURY UNITED SC 03 MAROON
 0 

GU10 Blue 08 and Coach Rene San Martin - Blue (7v7) flight Finalists
Girls U10 Blue (7v7)
Bracket 1
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Team 4  Points  Finish 
001) POTOMAC BLUE 08    3-1 7-0 5-4 9 1
002) SAC UNITED BLUE  1-3   5-2 6-3 6 2
003) VYS 08G WHITE  0-7 2-5   4-3 3 3
004) DELAWARE RUSH DE RUSH 08 GIRLS BLACK  4-5 3-6 3-4   0 4

Bracket 2
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Team 4  Points  Finish 
001) OBGC MUSTANGS    4-6 8-4 4-1 6 2
002) ESSC UPPER 90 SOCCER ACADEMY  6-4   5-2 4-1 9 1
003) SAM SELECT IMPACT SOCCER  4-8 2-5   6-0 3 3
004) CATONSVILLE ELITE WORTHINGTON  1-4 1-4 0-6   0 4

Finals
Final
 POTOMAC BLUE 08
 0 
 ESSC UPPER 90 SOCCER ACADEMY
 2 


GU15 White 03 and Coach Theo Botchway - Championship flight Finalists

Girls U15 Championship
Bracket 1
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Team 4  Points  Finish 
001) A3 LIGHTNING    0-1 2-1 5-0 6 2
002) BALTIMORE CELTIC NORTH GREEN  1-0   3-1 5-0 9 1
003) THUNDER 03 PRIDE  1-2 1-3   5-0 3 3
004) TBD  0-5 0-5 0-5   0 4

Bracket 2
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Team 4  Points  Finish 
001) POTOMAC WHITE 03    1-2 3-0 2-0 6 1
002) BROADNECK UNITED RED  2-1   1-1 0-1 4 3
003) FC BALLYHOO (FORMERLY FC YORK) 03 BLACK  0-3 1-1   0-4 1 4
004) SAC UNITED WHITE  0-2 1-0 4-0   6 2

Finals
Final
 BALTIMORE CELTIC NORTH GREEN
 2 
 POTOMAC WHITE 03
 1 



Discovery Cup
GU9 White 09 and Coach John Hill - Red flight Finalists
Girls U9 Red
Bracket A
Team 1)
Team 2)
Team 3)
Team 4)
Pts Fin
1) BETHESDA SC
ACADEMY BLUE 09
  7-0 4-4 1-5 4 3
2) NETHER UNITED
NETHER GIRLS
0-7   1-9 0-8 0 4
3) MCLEAN YOUTH SOCCER
U9 GIRLS GREEN
4-4 9-1   1-2 4 2
4) POTOMAC
GIRLS WHITE 09
5-1 8-0 2-1   9 1

Bracket B
Team 1)
Team 2)
Team 3)
Team 4)
Pts Fin
1) LOUDOUN SOCCER
09G RED
  5-2 12-0 7-0 9 1
2) MANHATTAN SC
REVOLUTION
2-5   5-2 3-4 3 3
3) MCLEAN 2009 GIRLS WHITE 0-12 2-5   1-5 0 4
4) HMMS FC ARSENAL 0-7 4-3 5-1   6 2

Finals
Final
 POTOMAC GIRLS WHITE 09
 0 
 LOUDOUN SOCCER 09G RED
 4 


GU15 Blue 03 and Coach Jesse Balsamo - Blue flight Champions

Girls U15 Blue
Bracket A
Team 1)
Team 2)
Team 3)
Team 4)
Pts Fin
1) BALTIMORE UNION
03 SELECT
  1-1 2-3 5-0 4 2
2) QUICKSTRIKE PATRIOTS FC
QSPFC UNITED 03'
1-1   1-2 3-1 4 3
3) PANTHERS GALAXY 3-2 2-1   4-0 9 1
4) MCLEAN 2003 GIRLS WHITE 0-5 1-3 0-4   0 4

Bracket B
Team 1)
Team 2)
Team 3)
Team 4)
Pts Fin
1) LTSC 2003 LIGHTNING (PURPLE)   1-0 1-3 1-0 6 2
2) MANHATTAN SC SURF 0-1   0-3 4-0 3 3
3) POTOMAC BLUE 03 3-1 3-0   5-1 9 1
4) CENTURY WEST
CENTURY WEST ATHLETIC 03/04
0-1 0-4 1-5   0 4

Finals
Final
 PANTHERS GALAXY
 0 
 POTOMAC BLUE 03
 1 




Boys U11 Blue (9V9)
Bracket 1
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Team 4  Points  Finish 
001) NLS AJAX 07    2-1 1-2 0-0 4 3
002) POTOMAC WHITE 07  1-2   4-3 3-2 6 1
003) LEE MOUNT VERNON SPORTS PATRIOTS 2007 BOYS RED  2-1 3-4   4-1 6 2
004) GO PREMIER SOCCER GO PREMIER 07 BLUE  0-0 2-3 1-4   1 4

Bracket 2
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Team 4  Points  Finish 
001) SCS UNITED ELITE    3-0 6-0 0-0 7 1
002) HENLOPEN TIDE  0-3   3-2 1-3 3 3
003) SEVERNA PARK PREMIER GREEN  0-6 2-3   1-5 0 4
004) BALTIMORE CELTIC UNITED  0-0 3-1 5-1   7 2

Finals
Final
 POTOMAC WHITE 07
 1 
 SCS UNITED ELITE
 3 


Boys U11 Blue (9V9)
Bracket 1
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Team 4  Points  Finish 
001) NLS AJAX 07    2-1 1-2 0-0 4 3
002) POTOMAC WHITE 07  1-2   4-3 3-2 6 1
003) LEE MOUNT VERNON SPORTS PATRIOTS 2007 BOYS RED  2-1 3-4   4-1 6 2
004) GO PREMIER SOCCER GO PREMIER 07 BLUE  0-0 2-3 1-4   1 4

Bracket 2
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Team 4  Points  Finish 
001) SCS UNITED ELITE    3-0 6-0 0-0 7 1
002) HENLOPEN TIDE  0-3   3-2 1-3 3 3
003) SEVERNA PARK PREMIER GREEN  0-6 2-3   1-5 0 4
004) BALTIMORE CELTIC UNITED  0-0 3-1 5-1   7 2

Finals
Final
 POTOMAC WHITE 07
 1 
 SCS UNITED ELITE
 3 


Girls U15 Blue
Bracket A
Team 1)
Team 2)
Team 3)
Team 4)
Pts Fin
1) BALTIMORE UNION
03 SELECT
  1-1 2-3 5-0 4 2
2) QUICKSTRIKE PATRIOTS FC
QSPFC UNITED 03'
1-1   1-2 3-1 4 3
3) PANTHERS GALAXY 3-2 2-1   4-0 9 1
4) MCLEAN 2003 GIRLS WHITE 0-5 1-3 0-4   0 4

Bracket B
Team 1)
Team 2)
Team 3)
Team 4)
Pts Fin
1) LTSC 2003 LIGHTNING (PURPLE)   1-0 1-3 1-0 6 2
2) MANHATTAN SC SURF 0-1   0-3 4-0 3 3
3) POTOMAC BLUE 03 3-1 3-0   5-1 9 1
4) CENTURY WEST
CENTURY WEST ATHLETIC 03/04
0-1 0-4 1-5   0 4

Finals
Final
 PANTHERS GALAXY
 0 
 POTOMAC BLUE 03
 1 

Girls U15 Blue
Bracket A
Team 1)
Team 2)
Team 3)
Team 4)
Pts Fin
1) BALTIMORE UNION
03 SELECT
  1-1 2-3 5-0 4 2
2) QUICKSTRIKE PATRIOTS FC
QSPFC UNITED 03'
1-1   1-2 3-1 4 3
3) PANTHERS GALAXY 3-2 2-1   4-0 9 1
4) MCLEAN 2003 GIRLS WHITE 0-5 1-3 0-4   0 4

Bracket B
Team 1)
Team 2)
Team 3)
Team 4)
Pts Fin
1) LTSC 2003 LIGHTNING (PURPLE)   1-0 1-3 1-0 6 2
2) MANHATTAN SC SURF 0-1   0-3 4-0 3 3
3) POTOMAC BLUE 03 3-1 3-0   5-1 9 1
4) CENTURY WEST
CENTURY WEST ATHLETIC 03/04
0-1 0-4 1-5   0 4

Finals
Final
 PANTHERS GALAXY
 0 
 POTOMAC BLUE 03
 1 

Girls U15 Blue
Bracket A
Team 1)
Team 2)
Team 3)
Team 4)
Pts Fin
1) BALTIMORE UNION
03 SELECT
  1-1 2-3 5-0 4 2
2) QUICKSTRIKE PATRIOTS FC
QSPFC UNITED 03'
1-1   1-2 3-1 4 3
3) PANTHERS GALAXY 3-2 2-1   4-0 9 1
4) MCLEAN 2003 GIRLS WHITE 0-5 1-3 0-4   0 4

Bracket B
Team 1)
Team 2)
Team 3)
Team 4)
Pts Fin
1) LTSC 2003 LIGHTNING (PURPLE)   1-0 1-3 1-0 6 2
2) MANHATTAN SC SURF 0-1   0-3 4-0 3 3
3) POTOMAC BLUE 03 3-1 3-0   5-1 9 1
4) CENTURY WEST
CENTURY WEST ATHLETIC 03/04
0-1 0-4 1-5   0 4

Finals
Final
 PANTHERS GALAXY
 0 
 POTOMAC BLUE 03
 1 
Girls U15 Blue
Bracket A
Team 1)
Team 2)
Team 3)
Team 4)
Pts Fin
1) BALTIMORE UNION
03 SELECT
  1-1 2-3 5-0 4 2
2) QUICKSTRIKE PATRIOTS FC
QSPFC UNITED 03'
1-1   1-2 3-1 4 3
3) PANTHERS GALAXY 3-2 2-1   4-0 9 1
4) MCLEAN 2003 GIRLS WHITE 0-5 1-3 0-4   0 4

Bracket B
Team 1)
Team 2)
Team 3)
Team 4)
Pts Fin
1) LTSC 2003 LIGHTNING (PURPLE)   1-0 1-3 1-0 6 2
2) MANHATTAN SC SURF 0-1   0-3 4-0 3 3
3) POTOMAC BLUE 03 3-1 3-0   5-1 9 1
4) CENTURY WEST
CENTURY WEST ATHLETIC 03/04
0-1 0-4 1-5   0 4

Finals
Final
 PANTHERS GALAXY
 0 
 POTOMAC BLUE 03
 1