Potomac Soccer Association

News Detail

15

May, 2017

BU13 Blue 04 Wins 2017 Region 1 Eastern Regional League

After a first place finish in group play of the BU13 Elite Blue division, Coach Jesse Balsamo and the BU13 Blue 04 team advanced into the playoff round for a Saturday semi-final match against BRYC Elite Academy 04 (VA), who finished in second place of the BU13 Elite Red division. The team won by the score of 2-0 to advance to the finals against the winner of LMSC Invictus (PA-E) and Bethesda Blue 04 (MD).

In the championship match the following day, the team was able to defeat LMSC Invictus (PA-E) to automatically qualify for the US Youth Soccer Region 1 Championships which will be held next month in Fredericksburg, VA. 





Boys U13 Elite Blue
Team 1  Team 2  Team 3  Team 4  Team 5  Team 6  Team 7  Team 8  Points  Finish 
001) POTOMAC BLUE 04    1-0 5-1 2-0 4-1 1-0 2-0 2-1 21 1
002) BETHESDA SC BLUE 04  0-1   2-0 2-0 2-0 2-1 6-1 2-2 16 2
003) HOTSPURS SC HOTSPURS - 2004 - BLUE  1-5 0-2   1-6 2-1 2-2 2-1 1-4 7 6
004) SCS UNITED ELITE  0-2 0-2 6-1   3-5 3-0 3-0 2-1 12 3
005) GPS-NEW YORK ELITE 04  1-4 0-2 1-2 5-3   0-2 1-1 1-3 4 7
006) ROCHESTER FUTBOL BOYS 04  0-1 1-2 2-2 0-3 2-0   1-3 4-1 7 5
007) BEADLING ELITE  0-2 1-6 1-2 0-3 1-1 3-1   0-2 4 8
008) BALTIMORE CELTIC PREMIER '04  1-2 2-2 4-1 1-2 3-1 1-4 2-0   10 4

5/13/2017
Boys U13 Division 1 Playoff  
Game Time Home Team Away Team Location
#1780 
Semi #1
3:45 PM
LMSC INVICTUS 5 BETHESDA SC BLUE 04 1 DE Turf #4
#1781 
Semi #2
3:45 PM
POTOMAC BLUE 04 2 BRYC ELITE ACADEMY 04 0 DE Turf #5
5/14/2017
Game Time Home Team Away Team Location
#1810 
3rd Place game
1:30 PM
BETHESDA SC BLUE 04 2 BRYC ELITE ACADEMY 04 3 DE Turf #2
#1816 
Championship Final
1:30 PM
LMSC INVICTUS 0 POTOMAC BLUE 04 2 DE Turf #4

5/13/2017
Boys U13 Division 1 Playoff  
Game Time Home Team Away Team Location
#1780 
Semi #1
3:45 PM
LMSC INVICTUS 5 BETHESDA SC BLUE 04 1 DE Turf #4
#1781 
Semi #2
3:45 PM
POTOMAC BLUE 04 2 BRYC ELITE ACADEMY 04 0 DE Turf #5
5/14/2017
Game Time Home Team Away Team Location
#1810 
3rd Place game
1:30 PM
BETHESDA SC BLUE 04 2 BRYC ELITE ACADEMY 04 3 DE Turf #2
#1816 
Championship Final
1:30 PM
LMSC INVICTUS 0 POTOMAC BLUE 04 2 DE Turf #4
5/13/2017
Boys U13 Division 1 Playoff  
Game Time Home Team Away Team Location
#1780 
Semi #1
3:45 PM
LMSC INVICTUS 5 BETHESDA SC BLUE 04 1 DE Turf #4
#1781 
Semi #2
3:45 PM
POTOMAC BLUE 04 2 BRYC ELITE ACADEMY 04 0 DE Turf #5
5/14/2017
Game Time Home Team Away Team Location
#1810 
3rd Place game
1:30 PM
BETHESDA SC BLUE 04 2 BRYC ELITE ACADEMY 04 3 DE Turf #2
#1816 
Championship Final
1:30 PM
LMSC INVICTUS 0 POTOMAC BLUE 04 2 DE Turf #4
5/13/2017
Boys U13 Division 1 Playoff  
Game Time Home Team Away Team Location
#1780 
Semi #1
3:45 PM
LMSC INVICTUS 5 BETHESDA SC BLUE 04 1 DE Turf #4
#1781 
Semi #2
3:45 PM
POTOMAC BLUE 04 2 BRYC ELITE ACADEMY 04 0 DE Turf #5
5/14/2017
Game Time Home Team Away Team Location
#1810 
3rd Place game
1:30 PM
BETHESDA SC BLUE 04 2 BRYC ELITE ACADEMY 04 3 DE Turf #2
#1816 
Championship Final
1:30 PM
LMSC INVICTUS 0 POTOMAC BLUE 04 2 DE Turf #4